Our Past Host Companies

The Challenge Detroit Companies

From nonprofits to start-ups to Fortune 500 companies, over 90 companies have hosted Fellows since 2012. These companies are leaders in their industries and believe in the importance of retaining and attracting innovative, multi-disciplinary entrepreneurial top talent as well as have a commitment to philanthropic initiatives and corporate citizenship in greater Detroit.

2017-2018 (Year SIX) Host Companies ARCHIVE view +
  • Chamber Music Society of Detroit
    Jasmine Mack
  • Chevrolet Detroit Grand Prix presented by Lear
    Montinique Lynch
  • Clark Hill
    Rachel Pawluszka
  • Crestmark Bank
    Brandi Davie
  • Detroit Homecoming
    Medvis Jackson
  • Detroit Parent Network
    Eric Lofquist
  • Downtown Detroit Partnership
    Alana Tucker
  • DTE Energy
    Folake Oyegbola & Megan O’Brien
  • DTE Energy Foundation
    Danielle Partyka
  • Edward C. Levy
    Daniel McDougall & Madison Schillig
  • Equity Education
    Alexis Davis
  • Forgotten Harvest
    Hannah Miller
  • General Motors
  • Goodwill Green Works
    Arnesha Jennings
  • Goodwill Industries of Greater Detroit
    Emma Ottenhoff
  • Hamilton Anderson Architects
    Kristen Davis
  • LEAR Corporation
    Johnnie Wagman
  • OneMagnify
    Elise Kendall
  • PWC
    Jodi Hicks
  • Quicken Loans Community Investment Fund
    Lauren Wright
  • Rock Ventures, LLC
    Summar Abdelnour
  • TeenHype
    Matthew Schmitt
  • The Stewardship Network
    Robert Luzynski
  • WaitTime
    Kelly Perez
2016-2017 (Year FIVE) Host Companies ARCHIVE view +
  • Brooks Kushman
    Claire Babala
  • Chevrolet Detroit Grand Prix
    Alicia Blake
  • Clark Hill
    Demond Childers
  • Detroit Collaborative Design Center
    Julia Kowalski
  • Detroit Experience Factory
    Ian McCain
  • Detroit Future City
    Jeffrey Lewis II
  • DTE Energy
    Cassi Meitl & Yesenia Castaneda
  • Eastside Community Network
  • EcoWorks
    Miranda Day & Shaina Davidson
  • Edward C. Levy
    Mariisa Franz & Peter Walle
  • Fiat Chrysler Automobiles
    Claire Huttenlocher
  • Ford Motor Company
    Poonam Narotam
  • Fusco, Shaffer & Pappas , Inc.
    Adam Coppersmith
  • General Motors
    Michael Swafford & Rachael Aptowitz
  • Goldfish Swim School
    Brooke Tiller
  • Goodwill Industries of Greater Detroit
    Laura Winningham
  • GTB
    Esther Okunrounmu
  • Hamilton Anderson Architects
    Natalie Punzak
  • Henry Ford Health System
    Deleah Sharp
  • Horizons Upward Bound
    Paulette Bolofer
  • LEAR Corporation
    Gregory Hardy
  • Level One Bank
    Erin Cardwell
  • Marketing Associates
    Athena Grills
  • Mosher Dolan
    Andrea Stegeman & Nicole Justian
  • PWC
    Alex Bloomquist & Claire McCarthy
  • Quinn Evans Architects
    Lauren Strauss
  • RecoveryPark
    Alexander Mayo
  • Rock Ventures, LLC
    Gabrial Taylor & Ryan Hebert
  • Rossetti
    Elizabeth Stanfel
  • Sachse Construction
    Everett McMillen Cislo
  • Slow Roll
    Kelsey Hubbell
  • Talmer Bank & Trust
    Kendra Ollis
  • University of Phoenix
    Jarrett Waddy
  • Wayne Children’s Healthcare Access Program
  • Wayne County Community College District
    Anne Duerr
2015-2016 (Year FOUR) Host Companies ARCHIVE view +
  • Beaumont Health System
    Annie Gough
  • Brooks Kushman
    Kyla Carlsen
  • Center for Financial Planning
    Clare Lilek
  • Chevrolet Detroit Grand Prix
    Nadir Ali
  • Clark Hill
    Emily Kempa
  • COTS
  • Detroit Future City
    Imani Mchunu
  • Detroit Lions
    Gabriela Santiago-Romero
  • Detroit Regional Chamber
    Devon O’Reilly
  • Doner
    Chisom Uzosike
  • DTE Energy
    Harsha Nahata & Kelsey Stein & Nick Najor
  • Edward C. Levy
    Michael Kurfess & Rory Lincoln
  • Fiat Chrysler Automobiles
    Grace DeMeulenaere
  • General Motors
    Eric Silverstein
  • Goodwill Industries of Greater Detroit
    Paulina Kriska
  • Hamilton Anderson Architects
    Devon Seery
  • Mango Languages
    Geraldine Chi
  • Marketing Associates
    Michael Plotz
  • Mosher Dolan
    David Engel & Mikayla Cutlip
  • PM Environmental
    Christopher Johnstone
  • PWC
    Ryan Dillon
  • Rock Ventures, LLC
    Kayleigh Roy
  • Rossetti
    Michael Paciero
  • SME
    Taylor Blackston
  • Team Detroit
    Eric Laksonen
  • Telegration
    Amelia Suarez
  • United Way
    Ephraim Clark
2014-2015 (Year THREE) Host Companies ARCHIVE view +
  • Beaumont Health System
    Brittany Stallworth
  • Brooks Kushman
    Carmen Bojanowski
  • Campus Commandos
  • Carat
    Bethany Felder
  • CBS Detroit
  • Chevrolet Detroit Grand Prix
    Kristina Wilson
  • Clark Hill
    Seth Haug
  • Credit Acceptance
  • Detroit Lions
    Anna Schroen
  • DTE Energy
    Alissa Sevrioukova & Kenneth Andejeski & Sarah Robb
  • Edward C. Levy
    Alyssa Brown & Courtney Hardebeck
  • Fiat Chrysler Automobiles
    Martha Cavazos
  • General Motors
    Rachel Rosenbaum
  • Hello World
  • Hospice of Michigan
    Jennifer Ehrhardt
  • Mango Languages
    Jason Aoraha & Jessica Wang
  • Marketing Associates
    Amanda Gettgen
  • Mosher Dolan
    Elizabeth Grabowski
  • New Urban Learning
    Jonathan Ganci
  • Plante Moran
    Courtney McCall
  • PM Environmental
    Hayden McNeil
  • PWC
    Ifeanyi Nwachukwu
  • RecoveryPark
    Annie Hakim
  • Saroki Architects
    Ann Phillips
  • Skidmore Studio
    Sarms Jabra
  • SME
    Ellen Trudell
  • Southwest Solutions
    Nicholas Prys
  • Suburban Collection
    Larry Latimore
  • Team Detroit
    Jazmyn Becker
  • Telegration
    Alison Figliomeni
  • United Shore Financial Services
    Liz Venatta
  • United Way
    Ezekiel Harris
  • Wayne County Community College District
    Branden Bufford
2013-2014 (Year TWO) Host Companies ARCHIVE view +
  • Beaumont Health System
    Thomas Schuelke
  • Bill Highway
  • Brooks Kushman
    Shivani Naik
  • CBS Detroit
    Max Kurek
  • Cornerstone Charter Schools
    Kyla Elise Taylor
  • Credit Acceptance
  • Crestmark Bank
    Roy Yewah
  • Detroit Lions
    Calyssa Lawyer
  • DTE Energy
    Katie Dictus
  • Edward C. Levy
    Sarah Somes
  • Eight Mile Boulevard Association
    Corissa Leveille
  • Fiat Chrysler Automobiles
    Rosemary Williamson
  • General Motors
    Laurie Asava
  • Hello World
  • hiredMYway.com
  • Hospice of Michigan
    Jaber Saad & Kirsten Bondalapati
  • Macro Connect
    Miguel Davis
  • Mango Languages
    Meiyi Cheng
  • Marketing Associates
    Meagen Mazur
  • Marketplace Homes
    Ben Newton
  • Michigan Advantage
  • PM Environmental
    Anna Balzer
  • Rock Ventures, LLC
    Melissa Campbell
  • Sachse Construction
    Alyssa Cook
  • Saroki Architects
    Samantha Szeszulski
  • SME
    Darin McLeskey
  • Strategic Staffing Solutions
    Cody Grant
  • Suburban Collection
    Tiandra Nicole Hodge
  • Team Detroit
    Tiara Adams
  • United Shore Financial Services
    Carlos Spearman
  • United Way
    Brandi Keeler
  • Urban Science
    Ruth McLachlin
2012-2013 (Year ONE) Host Companies ARCHIVE view +
  • Beaumont Health System
  • Bill Highway
    Isaac Gilman
  • Brooks Kushman
    James Serbinski
  • Compuware
    Leigh Ann Ulrey
  • Cornerstone Charter Schools
    Kathy Tian
  • Credit Acceptance
    Zac Berlin
  • DSM / DEP Americas
    Irene Crile
  • DTE Energy
    Jason Zogg
  • Edward C. Levy
    Samuel Brennan
  • ePrize
    Asia Gholston
  • Fiat Chrysler Automobiles
    Sarah Grieb
  • Focus Hope
    Brittany Sanders
  • hiredMYway.com
    Ben Hershey & Caroline Dobbins
  • Macro Connect
    Cerima Thomas
  • Mango Languages
    Jared Berman
  • Mans Lumber
    Maryann Palazzolo
  • Marketing Associates
    Betsy Berens
  • Marketplace Homes
    Darin Gross
  • Quicken Loans
    Vadim Avshalumov
  • Spire Integrated Systems, Inc.
    Bryce Gamper
  • Strategic Staffing Solutions
  • Team Detroit
    Jason Rose
  • Trott & Trott
    Caroline Gersch
  • United Way
    Cornetta Lane
  • University YES Academy
    Marlo Staples
  • Urban Science
    Jacqueline Smith
  • Valassis
    Bithiah Lee